State overview · WV
What salary do you need to live comfortably in West Virginia? Real data for 3 cities, updated August 2026.
| City | Salary needed | Housing / mo | Median salary | Salary gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | $78,348 | $973 | $44,600 | $33,748 |
| Charleston | $79,860 | $1,036 | $45,830 | $34,030 |
| Morgantown | $81,372 | $1,099 | $47,350 | $34,022 |
Cost of Living Across West Virginia
West Virginia's three tracked cities span a tighter range than most states, but the spread still matters to anyone choosing where to land. Huntington requires $78,386 a year to live comfortably, while Morgantown sits at the top end at $81,410. Charleston falls almost exactly in the middle, and its required income of $79,898 also serves as the state median. That state median runs roughly $12,941 below the national median of $92,839, a gap of about 14 percent that makes West Virginia one of the more affordable places to live in the eastern United States. You won't find the dramatic city-to-city swings you'd see in a state like Pennsylvania or Virginia, where a single metro can blow past the national median entirely. The dollar spread between Huntington and Morgantown is $3,024, which is narrow in absolute terms but still represents a meaningful difference in monthly housing costs for a household on a fixed income.
What Drives West Virginia's Cost Spread
Two forces do most of the work here. The first is institutional demand. Morgantown is home to West Virginia University, one of the state's largest employers and a continuous engine of rental demand. Students, faculty, and university-adjacent businesses compete for a housing stock constrained by the city's hilly Appalachian terrain, and that pressure shows up directly in Morgantown's monthly housing cost of $1,099. Huntington, by contrast, carries a post-industrial Ohio River profile: Marshall University anchors the local economy, but the city's slower population growth keeps housing at $973 a month, the lowest of the three.
The second force is West Virginia's state income tax. Unlike Tennessee or Florida, West Virginia levies a graduated income tax on residents, which trims net purchasing power across all three cities. That tax burden falls proportionally harder in Huntington and Charleston, where median local wages are already well below what residents need, because there's less income cushion to absorb it. Charleston's position as the state capital brings government and healthcare employment that lifts its median wage modestly above Huntington's, but not enough to close the gap between local earnings and the $79,898 required to live there comfortably.
Cost Tiers in West Virginia
With only three cities tracked, West Virginia doesn't sort into broad clusters so much as a clean budget-to-premium ladder. Huntington is the budget option at $78,386 a year, offering the lowest housing costs in the state and a slower-paced Ohio River setting. Charleston functions as the middle tier at $79,898, close enough to Huntington that the two cities are nearly interchangeable on cost alone, though Charleston's government-sector job base gives it a different economic character. Morgantown stands as the premium option at $81,410, driven by university-town dynamics that push both rents and overall living costs above the other two. The largest single jump in this ranking falls between Charleston and Morgantown, a $1,512 difference in required annual income, not enormous in isolation but meaningful when it's concentrated almost entirely in housing, where Morgantown runs $63 a month above Charleston.
Do Local Salaries Keep Up in West Virginia?
They don't, and not by a small margin. Every tracked city in West Virginia shows a median local salary that falls well short of what residents actually need to live comfortably. Huntington's median local salary of $44,600 leaves a gap of $33,786 against its $78,386 required income. Charleston's median of $45,830 falls $34,068 short of its $79,898 threshold. Morgantown, despite its university-driven economy, posts a median salary of $47,350 against a required income of $81,410, leaving a gap of $34,060. The gaps are strikingly similar across all three cities, which tells you the problem isn't one city's wage floor dragging the average down. It's a statewide structural mismatch between what jobs pay and what a comfortable life costs. Huntington comes closest to closing the gap, though "closest" here still means residents are earning roughly 57 cents for every dollar they need.
Who Should Consider West Virginia
West Virginia makes the most sense for people who bring their income with them. A remote worker earning $95,000 a year clears the required threshold in every tracked city and would find Huntington or Charleston genuinely affordable by national standards, with housing costs well below what the same income would face in neighboring Virginia or Maryland. Retirees with fixed income from Social Security and pensions can stretch that income further here than almost anywhere on the East Coast. The picture is harder for people relying on local wages. A worker earning the Morgantown median of $47,350 faces a $34,060 annual shortfall, which means either a second income in the household or a significantly reduced standard of living. If you're job-hunting locally and your offer is near the median, Charleston's government and healthcare sector offers the most stable employment base, even though its salary gap of $34,068 is the widest of the three.
Frequently asked questions
What's the most affordable city in West Virginia?
Huntington is the most affordable tracked city in West Virginia. You need about $78,348 per year to live comfortably there, the lowest of the 3 West Virginia cities CityWage tracks.
What's the highest-cost city in West Virginia?
Morgantown is the highest-cost tracked city in West Virginia, at about $81,372 per year to live comfortably.
Does the median salary in West Virginia cover the cost of living?
In every tracked West Virginia city, the median local salary falls short of what's needed to live comfortably. The gap is smallest in Huntington, where a median wage of $44,600 trails the $78,348 needed by $33,748.