Massachusetts citiesSalary needed to live comfortably · August 2026
CitySalary neededMedian salary
Springfield$99,340$51,930
Worcester$107,068$57,830
Lowell$114,148$66,620
Boston$132,970$66,620

Cost of Living Across Massachusetts

Massachusetts runs expensive by any national measure. Springfield, the most affordable city CityWage tracks in the state, still requires $99,201 a year to live comfortably, while Boston demands $132,853, a spread of more than $33,000 between the state's two poles. The state median of $110,469 sits roughly $17,630 above the national median of $92,839, which means even a mid-tier Massachusetts city costs more than the typical American city. That gap isn't a rounding error. It reflects a state where housing, taxes, and the gravitational pull of one of the country's most powerful urban economies push costs well above what most of the country pays. Springfield's $99,201 threshold is the only figure in the state that approaches the national baseline, and it still clears it by more than $6,000. The $33,651 spread between Springfield and Boston is the sharpest cost divide tracked across the state.

What Drives Massachusetts's Cost Spread

Three forces shape why Massachusetts cities diverge so sharply. The first is geography. Boston sits on a land-constrained peninsula surrounded by water, which caps housing supply and pushes monthly rents to $2,941, the highest in the state. Springfield, 90 miles west in the Pioneer Valley, faces no such constraint. Its $1,734 monthly housing cost reflects a city where land is plentiful and the coastal premium simply doesn't apply.

The second force is industry concentration. Boston and its orbit anchor one of the densest biotech and life sciences clusters in the world, drawing high-wage workers who compete for a fixed housing stock. That demand bleeds into Lowell, a former mill city now within commuting range of the Route 128 corridor. Lowell's required income of $114,009 and its $2,351 monthly rent both reflect proximity to that labor market, even though Lowell's own economy is far more modest.

The third is Massachusetts's flat state income tax, currently around 5%, which applies uniformly across every city. It doesn't explain the spread between cities, but it does explain why the entire state floor sits above the national median. Every resident pays it regardless of whether they live in Springfield or Boston, compressing net purchasing power statewide.

Cost Tiers in Massachusetts

With four cities tracked, Massachusetts breaks cleanly into three tiers. Springfield stands alone as the budget option at $99,201 annually, the only city below the $100,000 threshold. Worcester occupies the middle ground at $106,929, close enough to Springfield that the two are meaningfully comparable for someone weighing western and central Massachusetts. Lowell and Boston form the upper tier, with Lowell at $114,009 and Boston at $132,853. Lowell is the entry point to Greater Boston pricing, and Boston is in a category of its own. The largest single jump in the ranking isn't between Springfield and Worcester, which are separated by about $7,700. It's the $18,844 gap between Lowell and Boston, a figure that captures just how much the city's coastal geography and industry concentration inflate costs relative to every other tracked market in the state.

Do Local Salaries Keep Up in Massachusetts?

No city in Massachusetts comes close to closing the gap between what residents earn and what they need. Every tracked city shows a positive salary gap, meaning the median local wage falls short of the required annual income everywhere. Springfield residents need $99,201 but earn a median of $51,930, leaving a gap of $47,271. Worcester's gap is $49,099, with a median salary of $57,830 against a $106,929 threshold. Lowell and Boston both report a median local salary of $66,620. Lowell's gap is $47,389, while Boston's is $66,233, by far the largest in the state. Boston is the starkest case: even though its labor market draws some of the highest-paid workers in the country, the median wage doesn't reflect that for most residents. Springfield actually comes closest to closing the gap in proportional terms, though $47,271 short is still a significant deficit.

Who Should Consider Massachusetts

Massachusetts rewards workers whose income is portable or whose employer pays well above local medians. A remote worker earning $130,000 can live comfortably in Springfield or Worcester and still bank meaningful savings relative to what Boston demands. Someone earning closer to the local medians, a teacher, a healthcare support worker, a municipal employee, will find every city in this state a genuine financial stretch, because no tracked market offers a wage floor that approaches its own cost threshold. Lowell is worth a close look for workers in the $90,000 to $110,000 range who want proximity to Boston's job market without paying Boston's $2,941 monthly rent. Springfield makes the most sense for households with two incomes or for retirees with fixed income above $100,000. Boston is the right call only if your compensation reflects its labor market, because its $66,233 salary gap is the largest in the state and it isn't close.

Frequently asked questions

What's the most affordable city in Massachusetts?

Springfield is the most affordable tracked city in Massachusetts. You need about $99,340 per year to live comfortably there, the lowest of the 4 Massachusetts cities CityWage tracks.

What's the highest-cost city in Massachusetts?

Boston is the highest-cost tracked city in Massachusetts, at about $132,970 per year to live comfortably.

Does the median salary in Massachusetts cover the cost of living?

In every tracked Massachusetts city, the median local salary falls short of what's needed to live comfortably. The gap is smallest in Springfield, where a median wage of $51,930 trails the $99,340 needed by $47,410.

Nearby states