State overview · NH
What salary do you need to live comfortably in New Hampshire? Real data for 2 cities, updated August 2026.
| City | Salary needed | Housing / mo | Median salary | Salary gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $106,612 | $2,037 | $56,530 | $50,082 |
| Nashua | $108,772 | $2,127 | $56,530 | $52,242 |
Cost of Living Across New Hampshire
New Hampshire tracks two cities, and the range between them is narrower than you might expect. Manchester, the state's largest city, requires $106,473 per year for a comfortable baseline. Nashua, just 18 miles to the south, pushes that figure to $108,633. The state median lands at $107,553, which runs roughly $14,714 above the national median of $92,839. That gap is not trivial. It places New Hampshire firmly in the expensive half of the country, even before you account for the fact that both tracked cities sit in the state's most urbanized southern corridor, where demand from Massachusetts commuters has been compressing housing supply for decades. The dollar spread between Manchester and Nashua is $2,160 per year, a difference that sounds modest in isolation but reflects meaningfully different housing markets and commuter dynamics when you trace it back to its causes.
What Drives New Hampshire's Cost Spread
New Hampshire levies no broad income tax on wages or salaries. That policy is a genuine draw, and it shapes where people choose to live within the state. Workers who earn Massachusetts-level incomes but pay New Hampshire's tax burden keep more of every paycheck, which lets them bid higher on housing. Nashua benefits from this dynamic more directly than Manchester does. Nashua sits at the Massachusetts border, making it a natural landing spot for Boston-area commuters who want to escape the Bay State's income tax without sacrificing access to its job market. That sustained demand pushes Nashua's required annual income to $108,633, with monthly housing at $2,127. Manchester draws its own professional class, anchored by healthcare, finance, and the state's own commercial activity, but it sits farther from the border and absorbs somewhat less commuter pressure. Its monthly housing cost of $2,037 reflects that modest distance. The $90 monthly gap between the two cities is small in absolute terms, but it traces directly to geography and the tax-arbitrage logic that has made southern New Hampshire one of the faster-appreciating housing markets in New England.
Cost Tiers in New Hampshire
With only two tracked cities, there's no clustering to do. Manchester and Nashua are better understood as the budget option and the premium option within a state that is expensive by any national standard. Manchester at $106,473 is the more accessible of the two, though "accessible" is relative when the national median required income sits at $92,839. Nashua at $108,633 is the pricier choice, driven by housing costs that run $90 per month higher than Manchester's. Neither city offers a genuinely affordable entry point compared to most of the country. The single jump between them, $2,160 annually, is the only spread the data supports, and it's the figure that separates a renter stretching their budget in Manchester from one who's clearly overextended in Nashua.
Do Local Salaries Keep Up in New Hampshire?
They don't, and the shortfall is severe in both cities. Manchester and Nashua share an identical median local salary of $56,530, which means the same wage benchmark applies to both cities despite their different cost levels. In Manchester, that salary leaves residents $49,943 short of the $106,473 needed to live comfortably. In Nashua, the gap widens to $52,103 against a $108,633 threshold. Neither city comes close to closing it. Manchester is the city where the median worker comes closest to covering their costs, though "closest" still means falling short by nearly $50,000 a year. That's not a rounding error. It means the typical local earner in either city is relying on a second income, suppressing spending, or carrying debt to stay housed. Nashua's gap of $52,103 is the largest in the state and the clearest signal that its housing market has outrun its local wage base.
Who Should Consider New Hampshire
New Hampshire rewards people who bring their income with them. A remote worker earning $120,000 from a company headquartered elsewhere can clear the comfort threshold in both Manchester and Nashua with room to spare, and New Hampshire's lack of a wage income tax means more of that salary stays in their pocket than it would in Massachusetts or Vermont. Manchester makes the most sense for that profile: lower required income, a real city with its own job market, and a housing cost that doesn't demand a Boston salary to sustain. Nashua suits the commuter who needs regular access to the Massachusetts border and is willing to pay the $2,160 annual premium for proximity. Anyone earning near the local median of $56,530 will find both cities a genuine stretch. A teacher or healthcare worker at that salary faces a gap of nearly $50,000 in Manchester, making shared housing or a dual-income household essentially a requirement rather than a choice.
Frequently asked questions
What's the most affordable city in New Hampshire?
Manchester is the most affordable tracked city in New Hampshire. You need about $106,612 per year to live comfortably there, the lowest of the 2 New Hampshire cities CityWage tracks.
What's the highest-cost city in New Hampshire?
Nashua is the highest-cost tracked city in New Hampshire, at about $108,772 per year to live comfortably.
Does the median salary in New Hampshire cover the cost of living?
In every tracked New Hampshire city, the median local salary falls short of what's needed to live comfortably. The gap is smallest in Manchester, where a median wage of $56,530 trails the $106,612 needed by $50,082.
Nearby states