State overview · TN
What salary do you need to live comfortably in Tennessee? Real data for 6 cities, updated August 2026.
| City | Salary needed | Housing / mo | Median salary | Salary gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson City | $82,164 | $1,132 | $43,480 | $38,684 |
| Memphis | $85,572 | $1,274 | $46,890 | $38,682 |
| Clarksville | $87,300 | $1,346 | $44,860 | $42,440 |
| Chattanooga | $88,356 | $1,390 | $46,700 | $41,656 |
| Knoxville | $90,300 | $1,471 | $47,080 | $43,220 |
| Nashville | $96,516 | $1,730 | $50,390 | $46,126 |
Cost of Living Across Tennessee
Tennessee stretches from the Appalachian highlands in the east to the Mississippi River lowlands in the west, and that geography shows up directly in what residents need to earn. Johnson City, tucked into the Blue Ridge foothills, sits at the affordable end: residents there need $82,202 a year to live comfortably. Nashville, the state's booming capital, requires $96,554, a spread of more than $14,000 between the two. The state median required salary lands at $87,866, which runs about $4,973 below the national median of $92,839. That gap is meaningful. It means Tennessee as a whole still offers a real cost advantage over the average American city, though that advantage is shrinking as in-migration accelerates in the state's largest metros. The $14,352 distance between Johnson City and Nashville is the number that defines Tennessee's internal range.
What Drives Tennessee's Cost Spread
Tennessee's zero state income tax is the baseline that makes every city here more competitive than its sticker price suggests. A worker earning the same gross salary keeps more of it in Memphis or Knoxville than in a comparable city in Georgia or North Carolina, which both levy state income taxes. That structural advantage is uniform, but it doesn't explain why Nashville costs so much more than Johnson City. Nashville's growth is industry-driven. The city has become one of the country's largest healthcare administration hubs, home to dozens of major hospital management companies, and that concentration of high-wage corporate jobs has pulled housing costs sharply upward. Monthly housing in Nashville runs $1,730, compared to $1,132 in Johnson City. Clarksville's cost profile reflects a different force: proximity to Fort Campbell, one of the largest Army installations in the country, sustains steady housing demand from military families and pushes Clarksville's required annual to $87,338 despite relatively modest private-sector wages. Johnson City's lower floor comes partly from its distance from any major corporate employment center, which limits demand pressure on both wages and rents.
Cost Tiers in Tennessee
The six tracked cities fall into three recognizable tiers. Johnson City and Memphis form the low tier, requiring $82,202 and $85,610 respectively. Both sit more than $2,000 below the state median. The mid tier runs from Clarksville at $87,338 through Chattanooga at $88,394, a narrow band where costs cluster within roughly $1,000 of each other. Knoxville at $90,338 bridges the mid and upper ranges, sitting close enough to the mid tier to feel accessible but meaningfully above Chattanooga. Nashville stands alone at $96,554, the only city that clears $95,000 and the only one that exceeds the national median. The single largest jump in the ranking falls between Knoxville and Nashville: a $6,216 step up that reflects Nashville's outsized housing market rather than a gradual regional gradient.
Do Local Salaries Keep Up in Tennessee?
No Tennessee city tracked here comes close to closing the gap between local wages and what residents actually need. Every city carries a positive salary gap, meaning the median local wage falls short of the required annual income across the board. Memphis residents face a gap of $38,720, with a median local salary of $46,890 against a required $85,610. That's the smallest gap in the state, though "smallest" is relative: it still represents a substantial shortfall. Johnson City's gap sits at $38,722, nearly identical to Memphis despite lower overall costs, because local wages there are also low at $43,480. Nashville's gap is the largest at $46,164, with a median local salary of $50,390 falling well short of the $96,554 needed. Knoxville's gap of $43,258 and Clarksville's gap of $42,478 both reflect the same pattern: wage growth hasn't kept pace with rising living costs anywhere in the state.
Who Should Consider Tennessee
Tennessee makes the most sense for workers who bring their income with them. A remote worker earning $95,000 from an employer based elsewhere would cover the required annual in five of the six tracked cities, falling just short only in Nashville. That same income in Johnson City or Memphis leaves real financial breathing room. If you're relocating for a local job, the picture is harder. A teacher or healthcare worker earning near the local median in Knoxville ($47,080) faces a $43,258 annual shortfall against what a comfortable life there actually costs. Chattanooga offers a slightly better balance for mid-career professionals: its required annual of $88,394 is modest by Tennessee standards, and its growing tech and manufacturing base has been adding jobs above the local median. For anyone dependent on local wages, Memphis offers the best odds, with the state's narrowest salary gap at $38,720.
Frequently asked questions
What's the most affordable city in Tennessee?
Johnson City is the most affordable tracked city in Tennessee. You need about $82,164 per year to live comfortably there, the lowest of the 6 Tennessee cities CityWage tracks.
What's the highest-cost city in Tennessee?
Nashville is the highest-cost tracked city in Tennessee, at about $96,516 per year to live comfortably.
Does the median salary in Tennessee cover the cost of living?
In every tracked Tennessee city, the median local salary falls short of what's needed to live comfortably. The gap is smallest in Memphis, where a median wage of $46,890 trails the $85,572 needed by $38,682.